Toolkit Web Designers

Endeavour Trophy 2008

Wednesday, 22 October 2008




Fourth Endeavour title for Craig

Nick Craig and Toby Lewis have won the Dinghy Champion of Champions event, the Endeavour Trophy, in Burnham over the weekend.

With Topper boosting the event with their sponsorship of the boats, and last minute prize sponsorship fund from Musto, a total of 30 boats (the maximum entry) contested the title, which was held in light wind conditions. For Craig the win is his fourth Endeavour title, making him undoubtedly one of the country's top dinghy sailors.

Musto provided a prize fund of £1000 for the event, £500 for the John Merricks Sailing Trust and £500 to the winner.

Meanwhile, staunch supporters of the Endeavour for many years now, Topper provided the Xenon dinghies for all the competitors, which helped the event to achieve its maximum entry for the first time for many years - showing how well the event has recovered, recapturing its rightful status as THE trophy to win.

Watch out for a full report in the December issue of Yachts and Yachting Magazine.

 

Photo ©: Tania & Sergei Samus / www.photoblink.co.uk

Overall Results:

Pos

Sail No

Class

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Pts

1

11

B14

Nick Craig

Toby Lewis

5

1

2

1

1

1

6

2

22

RS 200

Roger Gilbert

Jane Willan

11

4

1

4

5

2

16

3

4

National 12

Graham Camm

Zoe Ballantyne

4

3

7

3

7

31

24

4

2

Enterprise

Tim Sadler

Richard Sault

7

19

3

12

2

5

29

5

17

GP14

Ian Dobson

Andy Tunnicliffe

1

5

5

21

6

31

38

6

24

49er

John Pink

Rick Peacock

3

7

12

14

3

31

39

7

20

Europe

Chris Gill

Jon Gill

2

8

16

19

11

4

41

8

27

Fireball

David Wade

Ben McGrane

16

9

4

2

16

31

47

9

3

Comet

Ian Coppenhall

Mark Coppenhall

10

15

9

8

10

31

52

10

6

Firefly

Paul Kameen

Steve Tylecote

15

6

13

11

9

31

54

11

28

Streaker

Steve Cockerill

Keri Harris

12

17

8

20

17

6

60

12

29

RS 600

Christian Reynolds

Tim Miller

9

12

6

9

24

31

60

13

25

Cherub

Peter Barton

Olivier Vidal

14

2

11

31

4

31

62

14

19

Osprey

Martin Cooney

Jon Gorringe

18

11

15

6

14

31

64

15

26

RS 700

Paul Bayliss

Jane Olive

22

14

10

13

12

31

71

16

12

Hornet

Mike Hart

Duncan West

19

21

17

7

8

31

72

17

18

Pico

Dan Henderson

Bruce Spratt

8

22

20

10

18

31

78

18

7

Laser 2000

Rob Burridge

Amy Hulley

17

16

19

5

22

31

79

19

13

RS Feva

Tim Gratton

Chris Taylor

6

26

18

15

15

31

80

20

23

Vortex

Ian Escritt

Ben Rayner

13

10

22

17

19

31

81

21

1

Mirror

Emma Barry

Dave Gibbons

20

20

21

16

13

31

90

22

14

Musto Skiff

Richard Stenhouse

Kit Stenhouse

21

18

14

18

21

31

92

23

5

Supernova

Mike Gibson

Keith Bond

24

13

24

23

20

31

104

24

21

Laser 4.7

Olly Porter

Ben Harden

25

24

28

26

29

3

106

25

15

Cadet

Arthur Henderson

Will Henderson

23

23

23

24

23

31

116

26

9

OK

Terry Curtis

Chris Downham

27

29

25

22

25

31

128

27

10

ISO

Neil Ashby

Graham Oliver

30

28

29

25

26

31

138

28

16

Lightning

Jonathan Pakes

Richard Pakes

26

27

27

31

27

31

138

29

8

Lark

Christopher Fish

Beth Condie

29

25

26

31

30

31

141

30

30

Laser EPS

Matthew Jones

Andrew Jones

28

30

31

27

28

31

144

 

© Copyright 2018 John Merricks Sailing TrustWeb Design By Toolkit Websites